Council for European
Studies: The Council for European Studies, a cross-disciplinary
consortium of North American universities and colleges founded in 1970,
provides an efficient gateway to other resources available on the world
wide web.
EuroDocs-Western
European Primary Historical Documents: EuroDocs is a portal
providing links to Western European (mainly primary) historical documents
that are transcribed, reproduced in facsimile, or translated.
Euro-Guide:
Euroguide is a subject gateway to websites containing information about
the European Union. It has been developed by Essex County Libraries
with input from members of the EARL European Task Group. EARL (Electronic
Access to Resources in Libraries) is a consortium of 146 public library
authorities.
EuroInternet:
Information Resources Related to European Integration in the Internet:
EuroInternet provides you with the most comprehensive collection of
internet resources for all issues concerning the integration of Europe”.
European
History: A Guide to Resources: This Site is created and maintained
by Barbara Walden University of Wisconsin-Madison Libraries.
European Research Papers Archives:
The ERPA (European Research Papers Archives) is a network of several
research institutions, among them the Harvard Jean Monnet Chair and
the Robert Schuman Centre of the European University Institute, which
provides a common access point for the online working paper series of
the participating institutions in order to help researchers in the field
of European Integration studies searching the growing number of working
papers now available in the internet. They are mainly dealing with legal,
economic and political aspects of European Integration.
Guide
to Research in European History: (electronic resources) made
by Laura Reiner, Reference Librarian, Brandeis University Libraries.
UNESCO-Guide
to European National Archives: Portal to National and/or State
Archives in Europe.

WWW
Virtual Library: West European Studies: General West European
Resources and European Union Resources: Teaching the European Union
- Member State Perspective Reports - Enlargement: Baltic and Central
and East European Candidate Countries; Bibliographies - European Union:
Research Guides - European Union: Basic Information Sources - European
Union: Guide to Locating Information & Publications in the University
Library System.
Archive
of European Integration-University of Pittsburgh: "The
AEI is an electronic repository and archive for research materials on
the topic of European integration and unification. The AEI collects
two types of materials: certain types of independently-produced research
materials and official European Community/European Union documents"
The
Avalon Project at the Yale Law School publishes Historical Documents
mainly on US Foreign Policy. But there is also a site on Western European
Security and Co-operation 1948-.
BBC
- Milestones of the EU: Watch and listen to events as they happened
with audio and video from the BBC archive.
Celex:
The CELEX website gives comprehensive and authoritative information
on EU law. It offers multilingual full-text coverage of a wide range
of legal acts and provides access to the founding treaties, as well
as to binding and non-binding legislation. Included is also Case-law
of the European Court of Justice.”
Centro
nazionale di informazione e documentazione europea (CIDE):
"Il Cide è stato costituito con contratto tra la Repubblica
italiana e la Comunità europea, nella forma di gruppo europeo
di interesse economico (g.e.i.e.). Il Cide svolge una funzione, a carattere
istituzionale, di osservazione costante delle istituzioni, del diritto
e delle politiche dell'Unione Europea. In contatto diretto e continuo
con i centri decisionali di Bruxelles e di Strasburgo, il Cide è
in grado di individuare nuove opportunità in una prospettiva
internazionale di lavoro e di mercato."
The
Council of Europe Media Archive: Video
and Audio material about speeches made to the Assembly of the Council
of Europe.
Ellopos-The
European Prospect: Ellopos-The European
Prsopect contains various documents about the history of Europe from
the ancient times until today.
EU
History-Leiden University: The History of European Integration
Site at Leiden University contains documents, books reviews, links about
post 1945 European History and the Cold War.
EUR-LEX:
EUR-LEX database provides access to Community Treaties
and Community legislation in force.
EURISTOTE
database: Euristote is a university research database on European
integration. Euristote covers various aspects associated with European
integration such as integration theories, basic and general aspects
of European integration; institutional and legal issues; economic, social
and cultural issues; political issues; history of the European integration.

European NAvigator: European NAvigator is a multimedia database
documenting the history of European integration and enlargement from
1945 to the present day, developed by the Centre Virtuel de la Connaissance sur
l’Europe (Virtual Resource Centre for Knowledge about Europe)
(http://www.cvce.lu).
It provides you with a means of finding out about the history of Europe
through a wide variety of documentary resources: contextual documents,
interactive maps and diagrams, photos, interviews and original historical
documents (press articles, cartoons, notes, etc.).”
European
Union-Integration process and European citizenship: "This
web was elaborated to be used with Upper Secondary Education students
in the subject of Modern History by Juan Carlos Parque de Lisboa, Alcorcón
- Madrid - SPAIN." Available booth in English, Portuguese and Spanish."
Ina-50
ans de construction européenne: The website of the
'Institut national de l’audiovisuel' (Ina) provides multimedia
material about the history of European integration.
Internet-Catalogue
for Social Sience: The SOSIG Internet Catalogue is an online
catalogue of high quality Internet resources. It offers users the chance
to read descriptions of resources available over the Internet and to
access those resources directly. The Catalogue points to thousands of
resources, and each one has been selected and described by a librarian
or academic, making this the Internet equivalent of an academic research
library for the social sciences. It is also of interest for Historians.
Lebendiges
virtuelles Musem Online (LeMO): Website
promoted by the 'Fraunhofer Institut für Software und Systemtechnik',
the 'Deutsches Historisches Museum' and the 'Haus der Geschichte der
Bundesrepublik Deutschland' offering a virtual walk through the history
of Germany from 1900 until today. Many documents are of particular interest
for the European integration process.
European
History Primary Sources (EHPS): European History
Primary Sources (EHPS), an index of scholarly websites that offer online
access to primary sources on the history of Europe. The websites listed
on EHPS are not only meta-sources but also include invented archives
and born digital sources.
Questia,
the online library: European History: Questia has dozens of
books and journal articles on European history. But, you have to subscribe
"to read the entire work, and all of our over 70,000 books and
articles".
Rapid:
The RAPID NG database, a service runned by the DG PRESS, contains all
the Press Releases of the Commission since 1985, the great majority
of them in at least two languages. It also contains Press Releases of
some of the other European institutions, particularly the Council of
the Union. Press releases of the Commission are available in at least
English and French (the working languages of the Commission Press Room),
while many of the Press Releases are available in all EC languages.
The
US National Archives and Records Administration (NARA): The
National Archives and Records Administration (NARA) is an independent
Federal agency that provides electronic public access to Federal records.
Reden
über die Zukunft Europas: This online-project was initiated
in 2000 by Prof. Dr. Heinz Jürgen Axt (Universität Duisburg-Essen).
It contains comments on selected speeches, analyses and information
about the history of the political integration in Europe.
What
has Europe ever done for us?: Website presented by the European
Movement including animation, forum and information about Europe's contribution
to our daily life.
Zeitgeschichte
Information System (ZIS)-University of Innsbruck: The ZIS
Database of the University of Innsbruck - a gate to the Internet. An
annotated and searchable selection currently 663 Internet addresses
for the Science of History, with a primary focus on Contemporary History.
Contains primary sources of 20th century Austrian History, such as Austria
and European Integraion 1947-1995.